UCLA » College » Social Sciences » History
Events
Date
April 26, 2019
Time
8:00am to 6:00pm
Location
6275 Bunche Hall
Contact
Indira Garcia
indira@history.ucla.edu

RSVP Here

From the Global to the Local: Connected Histories

Fourth Annual Undergraduate History Conference

Friday, April 26, 2019 │8:00AM - 5:00PM │Bunche Hall 6275


8:00am – 8:15am                 Welcoming Remarks (Check-In and Continental Breakfast)

8:15am – 9:50am                 Panel 1: Formations of National Identity in an International Context
                                              Chair: Jade Quintero
                                              Gordon Nenadovic, “Philip II and Athenian Rhetoric”
                                              Sareen Ishanyan, “German Romantic Conceptions of Human-Nature Relations: Avant La Lettre                                                                        Ecological Thinking and the Dangers of Anthropogenic Activity”
                                              James Nee, “State Narratives of Kazakh/stani Identity, 1925-2019”
                                              Amber Thompson, “After Incarceration: Little Tokyo and Life for Japanese Americans”
                                              Alfred Scott, “From the Local to the Global: FESMAN ’66 and the Birth of Modern African Identity”
                                              Discussants: Erdem Ilter & Michael Matthews

9:55am – 11:15am                Panel 2: Politics, Activism, and Race
                                             Chair: Delanie Moreland
                                             Kaelyn Apple, “Fleeing to the ‘Enemy’: A Revisionist Study of the Book of Negroes, The British                                                                         Offer of Freedom, and Virginia’s Runaway Slaves”
                                             Celia Janes, “From Anarchy to Assimilation: The Fragmentation of Italian American Radicalism in                                                                     the 1920s”
                                             Rachel Sass, “UCLA Jewish Activism: A Case Study on the American Jewish Community and                                                                           Progressive Politics from the Six Day War to the Formation of the BDS Movement”
                                             Sophia Yang, “The Korean American Experience During the Los Angeles Riots: A Community                                                                           Reborn Through the Fire”
                                             Discussant: Peter Chesney

11:20am – 12:10pm              Panel 3: Feminist Voices
                                             Chair: Emily Luong
                                             Delanie Moreland, “A Lover of Her Sex: Mary Astell and Feminist Thinking in Early Modern                                                                               England”
                                             Nyala Tringali-Carbado, “Women in the Black Panther Party: An Intersectional Analysis”
                                             Discussant: Marissa Jenrich

12:15pm – 1:00pm               Lunch (Lunch will be provided to presenters & discussants. Other guests should bring brown                                                                           bag lunch)

1:10pm – 2:00pm                Keynote: Katherine Marino, “Feminism for the Americas: The Making of an International Human                                                                       Rights Movement”

2:05pm – 3:20pm              Panel 4: Obstacles and Challenges to National Growth
                                            Chair: Victoria Sheber
                                            Erik Salazar, “Healers of a Changing World: Rural Medical Response in Central Mexico Admist the                                                                  1850 Cholera Epidemic”
                                            Christian Choe, “Growing Pains: Corporate Rivalry as the Catalyst for Innovation in Business                                                                            History”
                                            Therese Boles, “Nigerian and Biafran Perspectives on Humanitarian Aid During the 1967-1970                                                                        War”
                                            James Marshall, “A Failure to Adapt”
                                            Discussant: Rebeca Martinez

3:20pm – 3:35pm              Break (Light refreshments will be provided)

3:40pm – 4:45pm              Panel 5: Specters and Legacies of Socialism
                                            Chair: Christian Choe
                                            Hongyi Yu, “Doomed Alliance: The Party-state and Chinese Intellectuals from the Perspective of                                                                    Everyday Life, 1949-1951”
                                            Jade Quintero, “American Print Perspectives of Soviet Youth Counterculture”
                                            Kyle Glick, “The Smoke and the Stone: History, Politics and Memory in Post-Soviet Memorial Space”
                                            Discussant: Roii Ball

4:50pm – 5:00pm             Closing Remarks


Organized by the History Undergraduate Advisory Board, sponsored by the Department of History, and with the support of the History Graduate Student Association

RSVP Here